Essays

Brenda Smith 6th Grade Memorial Project Winning Essays Download

All the winning essays be be downloaded as a zip folder via the link below. We plan to make them available online as PDFs soon too.

Essay Download (24.3 MB)

Brenda Smith 6th Grade Memorial Project Winning Essays by Date

1982 – 20 students Mrs. Hunt
1st Clara Mason by Rebecca Clark
2nd The Stearns Homestead by Tara Clark
3rd North Pawlet by Melissa Lane Brown

1983 – 25 students Mrs. Hunt
1st Dutchie’s Store by Paula Kurjiaka
2nd Rachel Alexander Waite by Gregory Coolidge
3rd Town of Pawlet by Patricia Figley

1984 – 13 students Mrs. Hunt
1st Mrs. Mildred Waldo Pecue by Ann Marie Cramer
2nd
3rd

1986 – 13 students Mrs. Hunt
1st The Nelsonville Cheese Factory by Stephanie Park
2nd The Livestock of Pawlet by Tim Bryant
3rd Pawlet Town Farm by Kyle Decker

1987 – 19 students Mrs. Hunt
1st Big Stick Number 4 by Brittany Tobin
2nd Spanktown by Sheila Goodrich
3rd The School House and Observation Post by Jennifer Plisko

1988 – 11 students Mrs. Hunt
1st The Station Restaurant by Ben Mach
2nd George Clark by Deidre Morey
3rd Spanktown and Spanktown School by Stacie Mason

1989 – 11 students Mrs. Hunt
1st History of North Pawlet by Carrie Fragnoli
2nd Home of Alan and Edna Cooper by Jodi Duel
3rd The Nathan Allen House by Daniel Burhans

1990 – 14 students Mrs. Hunt
1st Will Mason, His Farm and Ours by Bob Bryant
2nd Braintree School by Caleb Tobin
3rd Washington and Rutland Line Railroad Depot by Jamie Sherburne

1991 – 17 students Mrs. Hunt
1st The Red Foote House by Andy McKenzie
2nd My Grandmother Marion Jones by Michael Denniston
3rd Cemetery on Cemetery Hill, Pawlet by Virginia Weil

1992 – 19 students Mrs. Hunt
1st Town Farm by Jessica Sheldon
2nd The House of Memories by Lee Ann Smith
3rd The West Pawlet Train Station by Sabrina Perry

1993 – 26 students Mrs. Hunt
1st The Sheldon Family Businesses by Sarah Rawson
2nd The Wild Turkey in Pawlet by Adam Waite
3rd My Ancestor Moses Porter by Spruce Schoenemann

1994 – 22 students Mrs. Hunt
1st The World According to Rowdy by John McKenzie
2nd Douglas Baker by Reid Winpenny
3rd Dorothea Clark by Heather Davis

1995 – 18 students Mrs. Hunt
1st A Cellar Hole on Town Highway #7 by Asa Moore
2nd The Gossips by Holly McKenzie
3rd Glebe, a portion of land assigned to a parish church clergyman by Joni Martin

1996 – 12 students Mrs. Hunt
1st Mr. Gideon Adams by Alex Joseph
2nd Marjorie Jones by Shannon LaPlante
3rd The Pawlet Public Library by Erin Potanas

1997 – 20 students Mrs. Hunt
1st Photograph of a Welsh Gathering at West Pawlet School by Calista Moore
2nd The Harmon Mint by Mimi Roberts
3rd Old School House #13 by Walter Ripley

1998 – 20 students Mrs. Hunt
1st The Nathan Allen House by Paul Roberts
2nd The Fayette Potter House by Andy Maness
3rd Rail Service in West Pawlet,Vt. by John Rath

1999 – 15 students Mrs. Hunt
1st The Stearns Farm by Harley Stearns
2nd The Phil Mach Farm and Homestead by Donna Hill
3rd Francis Waite by Sierra Waite

2000 – 20 students Mrs. Hunt and Mr. Rampone
1st John Jackson by Andrea Rath
2nd Goodlawn Farm, Inc. by Brian Leach
3rd The Gould Family Farm by Sheena Stomski

2001 – 17 students Mrs. Lea and Mr. Rampone
1st Dutchies Store by Donny Hermann
2nd Mach’s Market by Megan Hewes
3rd Baker House by Christopher Burhans
3rd The Harmon’s Mint of Rupert, Vermont by James

2003 – 15 students Mrs. Lea and Mrs. Mach
1st Mountain View Cemetery by Amy Smith
2nd The History of the Winpenny Farm by Patrick Winpenny (Old Monroe Farm)
3rd Mach’s Market by Adrian Eberth

2004 – 23 students Mrs. Lea
1st My Interview with Veteran Jerry Austin by Breanna Couper
2nd Veteran Ben Mach by P.J. Birkheimer
3rd Veteran Charles Waite – by Megan Moore

2007 – 24 students Mrs. Mach and Mrs. Lea
1st Farmer Fred Store by Victoria _Bourque
1stVeteran Perry Brown by Corrine Brown
1st Farmer Richard James Hulett & Deer Flats Farm by Molly Couper
2nd Veteran Bill Rudkin by Sarah Maness
3rd Veteran Walt Redenbacher by Cody Garay
3rd Veteran Kandace Beavin by Sophie Coco

2008 – 23 students Mrs. Lea and Mrs. Mach
1st Deer Flats Farm by Ryan Mullen
2nd West Pawlet Schoolhouse by Andrea Kibling
3rd Sheldon’s Market by Lars Lund
3rd Braintree School by Lina Bergamini

2009 – 25 students Mrs. Lea and Mrs. Mach
1st The Historic Andrus Farm and Estate by Olivia McChesney
2nd Duane H. Parks by Branden Park
2nd 102 Years of Vermont Living by Frances Yackel
3rd V.F. Grocery by Breanna Barrett
3rd The Miraculous Transformation of the Pawlett Town Hall by Anna Foster

2010 – 26 students Mrs. Lea and Mrs. Mach
1st The Pawlet Village School by Christie Friedmann
2nd A History of Sheldon’s Orchard by Adam Bills
2nd Chet Clark by Ursula Martin
3rd A Ghost on Route 153 by Megan Hoffman

2011 – 25 students Mrs. Mach and Mrs. Lea
1st The Change in Our Communities by Zoe Paige
2nd Gene Higgins’ Life in Rupert by Julie Ann McNealus
3rd Mr. Tom Nelson by Stephanie Baker

2012

2013
1st The Crescent Valley House by Henry Ahlfeld
2nd Slate Quarries by Sydney Badger
3rd Harmon’s Mint by Faith Winchell

2014
1stplace writing about a slate pencil and slate tablet & a short history of writing:Lang Quail
2nd place writing about a lunch pail – Sean Bottomms
3rd place writing about a foot warmer – Olivia Murphy Major

Brenda Smith 6th Grade Memorial Project Winning Essays by Category

People
Clara Mason by Rebecca Clark
Rachel Alexander Waite by Gregory Coolidge
Mrs. Mildred Waldo Pecue by Ann Marie Cramer
George Clark by Deidre Morey
My Grandmother, Marion Jones by Michael Denniston
The Sheldon Family Businesses by Sarah Rawson
My Ancestor Moses Porter by Spruce Schoenemann
The World According to Rowdy by John McKenzie
Douglas Baker by Reid Winpenny
Dorothea Clark by Heather Davis
Gideon Adams by Alex Joseph
Marjorie Jones by Shannon LaPlante
Francis Waite by Sierra Waite
John Jackson by Andrea Rath
My Interview with Veteran Jerry Austin by Breanna Couper
Veteran Ben Mach by P.J. Birkheimer
Veteran Charles Waite by Megan Moore
Farmer Fred Store by Victoria Borque
Veteran Perry Brown by Carrie Brown
Farmer Richard James Hulett & Deer Flats Farm by Molly Couper
Veteran Bill Rudkin by Sarah Maness
Veteran Walt Redenbacher by Cody Garay
Veteran Kandace Beavin by Sophie Coco
Duane H. Parks by Branden Park
Chet Clark by Ursula Martin
Gene Higgins’ Life in Rupert, Vt. by Julie Ann McNealus
Mr. Tom Nelson by Stephanie Baker

Places
The Stearns Homestead by Tara Clark
North Pawlet by Melissa Lane Brown
Dutchie’s Store by Paula Kurjiaka
The Town of Pawlet by Patricia Figley
The Nelsonville Cheese Factory by Stephanie Park
Pawlet Town Farm by Kyle Decker
Big Stick Number 4 by Brittany Tobin
Spanktown by Sheila Goodrich
The Schoolhouse and Observation Post by Jennifer Plisko
The Station Restaurant by Ben Mach
Spanktown and Spanktown School by Stacie Mason
History of North Pawlet by Carrie Fragnoli
Home of Alan and Edna Cooper by Jodi Duel
The Nathan Allen House by Daniel Burhans
Will Mason, His Farm and Ours by Bob Bryant
Braintree School by Caleb Tobin
Washington and Rutland Line Railroad Depot by Jamie Sherburne
The Red Foote House by Andy McKenzie
Cemetery on Cemetery Hill, Pawlet by Virginia Weil
The Town Farm by Jessica Sheldon
The House of Memories by Lee Ann Smith
The West Pawlet Train Station by Sabrina Perry
A Cellar Hole on Town Highway #7 by Asa Moore
Glebe, A Portion of Land Assigned to a parish church clergyman by Joni Marin
The Pawlet Public Library by Erin Potanas
The Harmon Mint by Mimi Roberts
Old School House #13 by Walter Ripley
The Nathan Allen House by Paul Roberts
The Fayette Potter House by Andy Maness
The Stearns House by Harley Stearns
The Phil Mach Farm and Homestead by Donna Hill
Goodlawn Farm, Inc. by Brian Leach
The Gould Family Farm by Sheena Stomski
Dutchie’s Store by Donny Hermann
Mach’s Market by Megan Hewes
Baker House by Christopher Burhans
The Harmon’s Mint of Rupert by James Evans
Mountain View Cemetery by Amy Smith
The History of the Winpenny Farm (Old Monroe Farm) by Patrick Winpenny
Mach’s Market by Adrian Eberth
Deer Flats Farm by Ryan Mullen
West Pawlet Schoolhouse by Andrea Kibling
Sheldon’s Market by Lars Lund
Braintree School by Lina Bergamini
Historic Andrus Farm and Estate by Olivia McChesney
V. F. Grocery by Breanna Barrett
The Miraculous Transformation of the Pawlett Town Hall by Anna Foster
The Pawlet Village School by Christie Friedmann
A History of Sheldon’s Orchard by Adam Bills
Crescent Valley House by Henry Ahlfeld
Slate Quarries by Sydney Badger
Harmon’s Mint by Faith Winchell

Other topics
The Livestock of Pawlet by Tim Bryant
The Wild Turkey in Pawlet by Adam Waite
The Gossips by Holly McKenzie
Photograph of a Welsh Gathering by Calista Moore
Rail Service in West Pawlet, Vt. by John Rath
102 Years of Vermont Living by Frances Yackel
A Ghost on Route 153 by Megan Hoffman
The Change in Our Communities by Zoe Paige